“Council of Europe should fight against the reasons of refugee and IDP problem”, Azerbaijani MP
“The Council of Europe should seriously fight against the reasons of refugee and IDP problem”, Azerbaijani MP Ganira Pashayeva, member of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE stated in her speech she delivered during the discussion of the report titled, “The Mediterranean Sea: a front door to irregular migration" at the PACE.
Pashayeva accused the PACE of neglecting the problems of refugees, as well as Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs: “I met with Syrian and Iraqi refugees in Turkey a few days ago. Turkey is a door of hope and rescue for them. We call Europe, the council of Europe and PACE to support Turkey that hosted the majority of refugees in 2015 as they leave Turkey alone both in material and spiritual means”.
“Turkey must be an example for those countries”, she stressed. “During our meeting, Turkmen refugees from Syria and Iraq and their representatives asked to make their voices heard at the PACE. Refugees called Europe to fight against the reasons made them to flee from their countries. The number of refugees will rise and more serious problems will arise, if we do not fight against the reasons”, she added.
The Azerbaijani MP also made remarks related to the report, “Escalation of tension in Nagorno-Karabakh and other occupied territories of Azerbaijan”, strictly criticizing the case. She said: “The attitude was not positive in terms of the voting of the said report. This kind of attitude should not be allowed at the PACE. It is difficult to explain the sadness of one million Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs who cannot return back their homes and watched the discussions at the PACE. They felt bad about this question. My aim is to explicitly emphasize the falsity of the attitudes of the PACE”.
“It is not easy to prevent the outcomes, miseries and tragedies without fighting against the reasons that made people become refugees. Just think, why do they flee from their homes? They flee from death and being killed. Europe and European countries should know that it is the human duty to support the refugees without any discrimination to their ethnic origins and religions,” MP Pashayeva emphasized.