Cuban magazine publishes article on Azerbaijani national leader Heydar Aliyev
Washington, May 13, AZERTAC
The Cuban Bohemia magazine has published an article on the 94th anniversary of birth of the great statesman, Azerbaijani national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Headlined "The savior of the people", the article hails national leader Heydar Aliyev`s role in ensuring Azerbaijan's development in political, economic and cultural spheres.
The article highlights national leader Heydar Aliyev's life and activity, saying the outstanding statesman sharply condemned the tragic events committeed by the Soviet troops against the peaceful Azerbaijani demonstrators on January 20, 1990.
The article also points out national leader Heydar Aliyev's coming to power and his election as President at the request of the people in the early 1990s when Azerbaijan was facing deep political and economic crisis.
The article draws the readers' attention to the "Contract of the Century" signed between Azerbaijan and the largest oil companies in 1994, hailing the role of Heydar Aliyev's energy strategy in implementing economic reforms and ensuring political stability in the country.
The article also provides an insight into the Armenia's aggressive policy against Azerbaijan, saying 20 per cent of Azerbaijani territories were occupied, more than a million Azerbaijanis became refugees and IDPs. "Azerbaijan is demonstrating a political will to resolve the conflict within international law."