Days of Azerbaijani Cinema underway in Mexico
An opening of the Days of Azerbaijani Cinema has been held in Mexico. The event was co-organized by Azerbaijan’s Embassy to Mexico and Ministry of the Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan.
The event aims to strengthen cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Mexico, as well as to increase the awareness of Mexican audience about Azerbaijani cinema.
Charge de Affairs of Azerbaijani Embassy Mehriban Samadova stressed the importance of holding such event. Ms. Samadova said such events give a contribution to strengthening relations between the two countries. She also provided an insight into Azerbaijan`s rich cultural heritage, as well as its traditions. “Azerbaijan is crossroad between Europe and Asia. The country contributes to development of the intercultural dialogue across the world,” she added. The diplomat also said cinematography had special role in maintaining, developing, as well as promoting the cultural heritage.
The participants tasted the samples of Azerbaijani cuisine.