Defense Minister attends opening of new medical building of Main Clinical Hospital
An opening ceremony of the third medical building of the Main Clinical Hospital of the Armed Forces has been held as continuation of construction work carried out in military medical institutions.
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, and the leadership of the ministry familiarized themselves with the conditions created in the commissioned medical building.
Chief of the ministry’s Main Medical Department Major General Natig Aliyev reported to the Minister of Defense that the total area of the medical building, consisting of three floors and one basement, is 4000 square meters. There are dental, ophthalmological and manipulation rooms, blood-sampling room, duty doctor room, oxygen therapy room, resuscitation, disinfection, and sterilization departments, as well as other office and administrative premises, a laboratory, a canteen, a boiler facility, laundry, and a gym intended for patient rehabilitation.
All conditions were created for the treatment of servicemen in the department provided with medical equipment manufactured by leading countries of the world.
The Defense Minister assigned relevant tasks for the leadership of the Main Medical Department to improve the medical service.