Delegation of Azerbaijan`s Constitutional Court visits Ankara and Belgrade
A delegation of Azerbaijan`s Constitutional Court led by chair Farhad Abdullayev has visited Ankara and Belgrade. In Ankara, the delegation attended an international symposium titled “Constitutional courts as protector of basic rights”. Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, Premier Minister Binali Yildirim and other high-ranking government officials, as well as representatives of the constitutional courts from European, Asian, African and South American countries attended the event.
Addressing the symposium, Abdullayev provided an insight into the constitutional court`s cooperation with local and international organizations. He also drew the audience`s attention to the Azerbaijani government`s measures to ensure the rule of law and protect rights and freedoms of citizens.
From Ankara the Azerbaijani delegation travelled to Belgrade where Abdullayev met with chair of Serbia`s Constitutional Court Vesna Ilić Prelić.
In Belgrade, the delegation also put a wreath at a monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev in the city center.