Diplomatique club members informed about Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
An event on civilizational environment in Azerbaijan has been held in Paris.
The event was attended by the members of the Diplomatique Club.
Rachida Dati, French politician, Member of the European Parliament and Mayor of the 7th arrondissement of Paris said Azerbaijan`s tolerance environment was an example to the world countries.
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to France Elchin Amirbayov provided an insight into the history of Azerbaijan, as well as its geographical location, saying the country is the crossroad between Europe and Asia.
On cooperation between Azerbaijan and France in economic, political, cultural fields, the ambassador stressed the role of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in developing bilateral bonds.
On Armenian aggressive policy, the diplomat said Azerbaijan`s territories were occupied by Armenian armed forces. “Armenia refuses to honor the documents and resolutions of the international organizations.”
Mr. Amirbayov said Nagorno-Karabakh region was the part of Azerbaijan. On recent events in troops contact line the diplomat said Armenian armed forces shelled fire with heavy weapons and ceasefire breached. “As the result, the civilians were killed and houses were destroyed. Azerbaijan`s Armed Forces repulsed the Armenian provocation,” he added.
The ambassador stressed the importance of withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. “International law demands compliance with the principle of territorial integrity of the countries,” the diplomat said.