Director General of World Intellectual Property Organization becomes honorary doctor of Azerbaijan Academy of Public Administration
Baku, May 16 (AZERTAC). Director General of the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) Francis Gurry has today visited the Public Administration Academy under the President of Azerbaijan to receive the diploma of the honorary doctor.
Opening the ceremony, rector of the Academy of Public Administration Urkhan Alakbarov informed Gurry of the activities of the Academy.
He provided an insight into what had been done in Azerbaijan to protect intellectual property and non-material cultural heritage.
Introducing the WIPO Director General to the audience, the rector
said Gurry had been presented with highest awards and was an honorary doctor of the most prestigious universities in Europe and the world.
Gurry previously served as the Deputy Director General of WIPO during 2003-2008. He also currently works as the Secretary-General of the International Union for the Protection of New Varieties of Plants (UPOV).
The decision of the Scientific Council of the Academy of Public Administration under the President of Azerbaijan to confer honorary doctor title upon Francis Gurry then was announced.
The rector noted the Director General of the World Intellectual Property Organization was honored for his unmatched services in strengthening bilateral ties between Azerbaijan and the WIPO, activities in protection of the world intellectual property, and contributions to strengthening and expanding relations on the international scene.
Gurry was presented with a diploma and a cloak of an honorary doctor as well as a memory medal and keepsakes.
The WIPO Director General thanked the Academy for the title.
He praised Azerbaijan`s achievements, saying the country was moving along the path of rapid and sustainable development.
Chairman of Azerbaijan Copyright Agency Kamran Imanov spoke of the government`s work to adapt the country`s intellectual property and copyright legislation to the international standards.