EU and UNDP help promotion of high technical vocational education in Azerbaijan
The European Union (EU), UNDP and the State Agency on Vocational Education continue joint support measures for training of competent professionals in vocational education in Azerbaijan.
To this aim, capacity building programs for VET teachers are continuously implemented. As part of the "VET for the Future" project, a training series has been organized for 45 professionals in higher technical vocational education area (HVET) from Baku, Barda and Ganja. The participants discussed and tested out the development of syllabuses, new training technologies in VET, as well as recent methods of assessing students' knowledge and skills.
HVET is the highest level of vocational education, where education is conducted for four years upon admission from lower secondary schools, and three years upon admission from high schools.
HVET focuses more on practical learning and allows students to acquire specialized skills and competencies. Students who successfully complete these programs can receive a sub-baccalaureate diploma in the relevant field and continue their education accordingly at the higher education level. The organization of such practice-based teaching requires agile and state-of-the-art training and development of teachers.
As part of these development measures, the project provides training programs that help vocational education instructors to acquire new knowledge and skills in line with modern requirements while generally contributing to the process of training of professionals in the local VET system.
The project also supported the preparation of two HVET programs including "fashion designer" and "hair and beauty services” and helped the organization of student admission process. For the next academic year, it is planned to provide further support by the project for two additional professions.
The training program is organized by the “VET for the future: development of VET providers' excellence in Azerbaijan” project, funded by the European Union and implemented by UNDP. The project aims to support the modernisation of VET providers in Azerbaijan and increase the labor market relevance of vocational education.