EduHack hackathon ends: 18 innovative presentations on challenges of distance education
Co-organized by UNEC, INNOLAND Incubation and Acceleration Center and Next Step Innovation Center, the EduHack hackathon has come to an end.
The key purpose of the hackathon, held for the first time in the country in the field of education, was to find innovative solutions to the problems of distance education.
Along with 24 universities of Azerbaijan, teams of students from 21 universities from 11 foreign countries took part in the hackathon.
The jury consisted of UNEC Rector, Professor Adalat Muradov, Comittee Chairman of Milli Majlis Tahir Mirkishili, Director of the UNEC Examination Center Sohrab Isayev, Head of the Examination Organization Department Tahir Badalov, Executive Director of the Center for Innovative Technologies in Education, Additional Education, Founder of "New Idea" competition Isa Gasimov, Executive Director of Next Step Innovation Center Rashad Eyvazov, Senior Specialist of Corporate Relations department of Pasha Bank Fidan Tofigli.
Rector Adalat Muradov said that there was no rich experience in the field of distance education in the world, noting that Azerbaijan has joined this process. Pointing out that UNEC has enough potential in the field of distance education, the rector stressed more needs to be done in this area. He also noted that young people could make important contributions to this field with their ideas. The rector expressed confidence that the hackathon, initiated by UNEC, will provide interesting ideas for teams on the organization, quality, interactivity, as well as evaluation of distance education.
MP Tahir Mirkishili spoke about the urgency of the issue. He noted the importance of identifying problems related to distance education by young people and exploring innovative solutions in the current situation in the world, and wished success to the teams.
Then, 18 teams made presentations on the solution of problems in the field of distance education. In the presentations, which were watched with great interest, students put forward proposals from different frames.
After the presentations, the winners of the first three places were determined by the decision of the jury. “Fast Learners” project of the team “Eduardo” has won first place. The main goal of the idea, based on the adaptive education model, was to optimize the data-based learning process, differential learning environment and knowledge assessment in distance education. ”” project, which was awarded second place, was related to the prevention of students' distraction and loss of motivation through various exam methods, as well as the introduction of a voice identification system. The idea of “Z-solutions”, which took the third place, included assessment criteria in distance learning, organization of group work, assessment of student activity, as well as the establishment of an assessment mechanism among students.
According to the hackathon prize fund, the winners won AZN 3,000 (first place), AZN 2,000 (second place) and AZN 1,000 (third place), respectively.
Congratulating the participants, Rector Adalat Muradov said that one of the main goals of the competition was to draw the attention of young people to distance education, to direct their innovative, creative thinking to the problems in this area.
The rector said that a virtual tour to UNEC will be organized for the teams participating in the hackathon to get acquainted with the UNEC Extern Center, e-university model. New proposals will be developed taking into account the reality related with improvement of distance education.