Ege Lepa: Azerbaijan enjoys very tolerant society
Tallinn, January 23, AZERTAC
Year of Islamic Solidarity is a good initiative serving its purpose, has said doctoral student of the Faculty of Theology and History teacher of Tartu University in Estonia Ege Lepa as she was interviewed by AZERTAC.
Ege Lepa said that name of her doctoral work was “Muslims living in Estonia”. The student highlighted that she maintained close relations with Muslims in this country, as well as with Azerbaijanis.
“During my meetings with chair of Estonia-Azerbaijan Cultural Centre Niyazi Hajiyev, he suggested an idea for my participation in projects connected with cultural days in Azerbaijan and Turkey in Estonian gymnasiums. This became very interesting to me and I engaged in this project in the Tartu gymnasiums. I am aware of that Islam is the main religion in Azerbaijan and along with it, the country enjoys very tolerant society. Certainly, I have never been in Azerbaijan, what I learned has formed certain ideas about religion and tolerance in the country. There are no conflicts among creeds in this country, even Sunnis and Shia pray together in Azerbaijan.”