Egyptian ambassador hails his country’s relations with Azerbaijan
The ambassador of Egypt to Azerbaijan Adel Ibrahim Ahmed Ibrahim has hailed his country’s relations with Azerbaijan as he gave a press conference.
“Egypt will chair the African Union Summit and Azerbaijan will chair the Non-Aligned Movement in the near future. This will allow our countries to support each other more actively,” the ambassador said.
Ahmed Ibrahim praised the high-level of relations between Egypt and Azerbaijan, underlinig great potential for developing the bilateral ties between the two countries.
The ambassador recalled the meeting of the Azerbaijani-Egyptian intergovernmental commission held this February in Cairo, saying that the economic relations between the two countries are developing on the basis of the documents signed at that meeting.
Hailing political ties, the Egyptian ambassador pointed out the measures to develop relations in other areas too. He noted that the tourism cooperation is of pivotal importance to both countries.
The ambassador also highlighted the domestic political situation in Egypt, saying the country enjoys stability and security.