Egyptian newspaper highlights Baku-hosted 12th session of UNESCO General Conference
Cairo, December 1, AZERTAC
Egyptian newspaper Akhbar Alyoum has published an article headlined "President of Azerbaijan: Linking Islam with terrorism is unacceptable." The article highlights important remarks made by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev during the 12th session of UNESCO General Conference recently hosted by Baku.
According to the article, President Ilham Aliyev, in his speech, said that Islam is a religion of peace, compassion, friendship, and Azerbaijan is a country which condemns Islamophobia. “Azerbaijan has always actively presented Islamic values to the world and attached great importance to promoting Islamic culture and strengthening Islamic solidarity globally.”
The newspaper notes that President Ilham Aliyev drew the audience`s attention to the 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games to be held in Baku, saying it promises to become a huge sporting event.
Akhbar Alyoum also outlines President Ilham Aliyev’s views on the unresolved Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the just demand of Azerbaijan and international organizations to liberate 20 percent of the occupied Azerbaijani territories.
According to the article, President Ilham Aliyev said that the OSCE sent a mission to the occupied territories and later reported that Armenians destroyed all Islamic historical and cultural heritage in the Nagorno-Karabakh, including 10 mosques. "This is barbaric. This is terrorism against the Islamic culture," the newspaper quotes the Azerbaijani President as saying.
According to the article, ISESCO Director General Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri strongly condemned the crimes against the people of Azerbaijan and Armenians` destruction of cultural heritage in Azerbaijan`s occupied lands, and urged the international community to show solidarity with the just position of Azerbaijan.