Energy Charter Forum underway in Ashgabat
Ashgabat, May 29, AZERTAC
Ashgabat is hosting the Energy Charter Forum, titled “Towards a Multilateral Framework Agreement on Transit of Energy Resources” at the Turkmen Oil and Gas Complex.
The forum will provide a platform for a policy dialogue on energy transit in order to promote open energy markets, diversification of supply sources and routes, and sustainable development.
The forum will address operational, regulatory and legal aspects of energy transit, including natural gas, oil and electricity. It will bring together government officials, representatives of international organizations, industry and academic institutions to discuss existing challenges and opportunities stemming from cross-border energy flows.
The forum will be followed by the International Energy Media Forum on May 31 to brief representatives of diplomatic corps in Turkmenistan and mass media on the Energy Charter Process and priorities of Turkmenistan’s chairmanship in 2017, and the fifth international meeting of experts on reliable and stable transit of energy resources.