Estonian artist: Azerbaijan is interested in developing culture
Tallinn, January 18, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijan is interested in developing and promoting culture,” head of the Union of Estonian Painters Maria Sidlyarevich told AZERTAC`s correspondent.
Sidlyarevich attended the Fourth International Exhibition of Fine Arts "Sport! Beauty! Life! " in Gabala marking the inaugural European Games in 2015 in Baku. The exhibition was organized by the Azerbaijan Culture Foundation and the Azerbaijan-Korea Cultural Exchange Association SEBA (Seoul-Baku). Maria Sidlyarevich’s philosophical artwork represented Estonia at the event.
She says that the exhibition was excellently organized. "I participated in the opening ceremony, it was perfect. The exhibition has brought together more than 100 artists from 19 countries and gave me an opportunity to get acquainted with different cultures and learn their mode of living,” the artist said.
‘We have stayed in Gabala for 3 days. I was thrilled by the unique nature, the sun in the mountains, which warmed us in the cold. One of my photographs captured mountains, icy trees and fog, and I transferred this view into the canvas later,” the Estonian artist said. ‘I'd love to return to Azerbaijan and plunge deeper into the eastern culture,” she added.