Euronews highlights Baku-hosted 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue
Euronews TV channel has aired a report on the Baku-hosted 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, hailing the importance of the event.
The report says: "Organized by Azerbaijan authorities and the United Nations, this year's Forum welcomed members from fifty organisations who engage in combating extremism.”
The report highlights remarks by a number of the forum participants, including Alexander Zuev, UN Assistant Secretary-General for Rule of Law and Security Institutions and Mohamed Sameh Amr, Permanent Delegate of Egypt to UNESCO.
"Usually, most people are talking only about Internet-based recruitmen. But at the same time, we did a number of surveys, and we realised that family environment, cultural and social groups at the community level may play a very, very proactive role in the recruitment," Zuev says.
"When they discover the reality, they cannot take a step back. And at the same time they receive really bad treatment within these fanatic groups. So, I hope that through such conferences that we have here and media coverage of this, we'll warn them about any enemies that they don't see," Mohamed Sameh Amr says.
"Young people suffering from social exclusion also join violent terrorist groups in search of collective identity and recognition," the report says.
"This year's agenda at the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue included topics such as the role of faith, religions, migration, human security, sustainable development, preventing violent extremism and cooperation among cultures and civilizations," the report concludes.