European Azerbaijan School announces admission for 2021-2022 academic year
The European Azerbaijan School has announced the admission opening for the new academic year 2021-2022 for the following sections Early Learning Center, Primary and Secondary Education.
Admission requirements are as follows:
• To be admitted to the school, you need to visit the school website and fill out an electronic application at
• In the first stage, the students will be interviewed to assess their English and Mathematics knowledge and skills, on top of their interests, and educational expectations.
• Candidates admitted to the second stage will take exams in English, Mathematics and Azerbaijani Language (for Azerbaijani citizens).
• Within five days, the school will inform the successful candidates and ask for the following documents: a copy of the student's ID card, a certificate from the school where he / she studied, 1 color photo in 3x4 size
The European Azerbaijan School is a private school authorized by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The school offers the following programmes: The International Baccalaureate (IB) Primary Years Programme (PYP) authorized in 2017, the IB Diploma Programme (DP) authorized in 2015, and the Middle Years Programme (MYP) authorized in 2021. The school is an IB World School. Moreover, it is also a member of the Council of International School (CIS), an organization committed to providing high-quality international education.
The school is located in two modern educational buildings, and students are provided with great learning opportunities.
The language of instruction is English in all the subjects, except for the language acquisition classes.
Special attention is paid to the teaching of the Azerbaijani language and literature, history and geography of Azerbaijan for Azerbaijani students to provide them with an insight into their language and heritage.
Students also have the opportunity to learn Russian, German and Spanish, and for the next academic year, also French and Italian.
As for extra curricula activities, there are various social clubs with external providers, such as art and sports, which consider the students' interests.
The facilities the campuses have include gyms, swimming pools with Olympic standards, summer playgrounds and sports grounds for recreation; information technology laboratories and support, and auditoriums.
The school canteens on both campuses offer high quality healthy meals in both campuses.
Furthermore, in secondary school there are Science laboratories that are fully equipped and safe.
Last but not least, there is a "School Bus" service that connects the two campuses and provides transportation for students.
Contact the school: