European Youth Festival kicks off in Ganja
Ganja, October 1, AZERTAC
An opening ceremony of the European Youth Festival has today been held at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Ganja.
Head of the Division on the Work with Youth Organizations at the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan, Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Ismayil Ismayilov, Head of the Azerbaijan Youth Fund Farhad Hajiyev, Head of Ganja Executive Authority Elmar Veliyev, President of the European Youth Forum Johanna Nyman, Secretary General of the Forum Allan Pall, executive director of the European Youth Capital Network Andras Farkas and Chairman of Ganja European Youth Capital 2016 Public Union Elmir Valiyev attended the event.
The event participants first put flowers at the monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev.
They then viewed photo stands reflecting different stages of the national leader’s career and life.
Head of Ganja Executive Authority Elmar Veliyev made opening remarks at the event.
He noted that over 250 international and regional events had already held as part of “Ganja-2016” European Youth Capital.
Secretary General of the European Youth Forum Allan Pall said the Forum groups over 100 youth organizations, adding events held in the city under “Ganja-2016” European Youth Capital project would be an example for next capital cities.
Executive Director of the European Youth Capital Network Andras Farkas praised the Festival as a historical event, saying such events will stimulate activity, generate innovative initiatives, and provide a platform for the exchange of opinions.
Deputy Minister Ismayil Ismayilov highlighted goals of the government youth policy, as well as cooperation with European youth organizations.
Head of Azerbaijan Youth Fund Farhad Hajiyev drew the audience`s attention to conditions and infrastructure created for comprehensive improvement of youth in Azerbaijan.