Exhibition on 75th anniversary of Siege of Leningrad opens in Baku
Baku, September 9, AZERTAC
A photo exhibition marking the 75th anniversary of the Siege of Leningrad has opened at the Russian Information and Cultural Center in Baku. In his remarks, Deputy Head of the Russian Cooperation Agency in Azerbaijan, Aleksey Konnov, highlighted “the hardships of this horrible siege”. He stressed that Azerbaijan provided significant support to the people of Leningrad. “Many kids from Leningrad, who escaped from the blockade, studied at Azerbaijani schools. Among them were Irina Kadimova and Ekaterina Sadikhova, who stayed in Azerbaijan who are with us today.”
The German Army Group North conducted one of the longest and most destructive sieges in history against the city of Leningrad, historically and currently known as Saint Petersburg. The siege started on September 8, 1941, when the last road to the city was severed. The siege was only lifted on 27 January 1944.