Exhibition season kicks off in Azerbaijan in September
The season of specialised trade and industrial exhibitions organised by exhibition companies Iteca Caspian and Caspian Event Organisers will again starts in Azerbaijan in September. The autumn exhibitions will include the non-oil spheres of the economy and will be supported by the state structures of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The exhibition season will start with the debut of two exhibitions – 1st Azerbaijan International Gifts and Promotional Products Fair Gift & Promo Fair and 1st Azerbaijan International Advertising and Printing Exhibition AdPrint. The Gift & Promo Fair will become a showcase for the gift industry, offering a wide range of business gifts, VIP level gifts, advertising give-away items and promotional souvenirs, as well as gifts intended for loved ones and friends. The AdPrint exhibition will present innovative advertising and printing products and services. Both exhibitions will be held at Boulevard Hotel Baku from the 20th to the 22nd of September.
The exhibition season will continue forward with the 3rd Azerbaijan International Defence Exhibition, ADEX 2018. This large-scale event, recognised as of one of the largest expositions of armament and military equipment in the region, is a grand display of modern weapons and military vehicles, where the strength and power of the Azerbaijani defence industry is demonstrated. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev is a constant visitor to the ADEX exhibitions which are held on the initiative of the Ministry of Defence Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan and supported by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan. The exhibition will be organised by Caspian Event Organisers, CEO.
The number of companies and organisations representing military and dual-use products at the ADEX exhibition reflects steady growth with an ever-increasing number of exhibits. This year’s exhibition will occupy three pavilions and an open area of Baku Expo Centre. The national groups from Azerbaijan, Israel, Russia, Serbia, Turkey, the Republic of Belarus, Ukraine, Pakistan, France and other countries will participate at the ADEX 2018 exhibition. At the exhibition, leading companies from Italy, Bulgaria, China, the Netherlands, Lithuania and other countries will showcase missile systems for land, naval and air forces, along with naval vessels, parachute equipment, aviation equipment, UAV systems, small arms and artillery weapons, as well as various kinds of ammunition, simulators and much more. Alongside the other sectors, this year’s exhibition will widely feature the military aviation industry sector where famous corporations such as MIG, TUSAS, Leonardo, United Aircraft Corporation (UAC), Motor Sich, Russian Helicopters and Aeronautics Group will participate. The exposition of the latest weaponry and military equipment at the stand of the Ministry of Defence Industry of Azerbaijan will be of particular interest. The industry professionals will be able to get acquainted with the new products of Azerbaijan’s defence complex and witness both the current and growing capabilities of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan.
The calendar for autumn exhibitions also includes the following events customarily held annually: the 12th Azerbaijan International Education Exhibition Education 2018, the 12th Azerbaijan International Career Exhibition Career 2018, the 24th Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition BakuBuild Azerbaijan 2018, Caspian International Furniture, Interiors and Design Exhibition Caspian MebelExpo, the 11th International Exhibition for Heating, Ventilation, Air-Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary, Environmental Technology, Swimming Pool and Renewable Energies Aquatherm Baku, the 11th Caspian International Protection, Security and Rescue Exhibition CIPS, the 9th Azerbaijan International Environmental Exhibition Caspian Ecology and the 24th Azerbaijan International Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies Exhibition and Conference Bakutel 2018.
As part of each exhibit, topical conferences and B2B meetings will be hosted with the participation of local and foreign entrepreneurs. At these events you will have the opportunity to meet with experts, representatives of ministries, heads of trade unions and associations, and journalists. B2B meetings between exhibitors and local manufacturers and distributors serve as an additional and notably effective business platform for direct meetings and negotiations among the market players, which can result in operative partnerships, distribution networks and the introduction of new types of goods and services into local markets. The tradition of holding business breakfasts for participants long before the start of the exhibitions will likewise contribute toward maximising the benefits of all the resources available at the exhibitions.
The organisers will introduce a number of innovations during this exhibition season; one of these being the list of recommended exhibitors for registered visitors at the BakuBuild Azerbaijan exhibition. The list of recommended exhibitors will be prepared based on each visitor’s business profile. This convenient and free service will save considerable time in locating relevant companies; you will now be able to spend this time more efficiently for business negotiations with potential partners.
Another valuable innovation is that websites of all exhibitors will feature a Visitor’s Account / Exhibitor’s Account allowing both parties access to more detailed information about the opportunities of the exhibition, products offered, business events during the exhibition, and to be informed in a timely manner of all the latest updates from the organisers.
In the first half of this year, the organisers initiated a number of activities under the "Saving Nature” motto as part of their social responsibility programme. In accordance with this programme, all used paper products from offices are turned over for processing and recycling. In addition, all badges for visitors and participants at exhibitions will be made from paper. Each exhibition attracts an average of 5000 people. Switching to paper badges will significantly reduce the use of plastic. Beginning next year, the intention is to completely abandon plastic bags at exhibitions and use packaging made of recycled paper.
Thus, the capital of Azerbaijan anticipates another busy exhibition season. Exhibitions will bring new companies, laying the groundwork for enhanced international cooperation, helping analyse conditions in the industry, tracking new trends in its development, and helping new products gain a foothold in the market. After all, exhibitions are an incomparable platform for maintaining and strengthening old contacts, as well as a place where new acquaintances and business relationships are established. It is not by accident that exhibitions came to be called the “territory of handshakes." Image continues to be such an important component of successful business, and trade shows offer an ongoing review of participants, a report on work well done and its rewards. Visitors’ registration for autumn exhibitions is already active and available in all websites of the exhibitions. Exhibitions are supported by the Azerbaijan Fund for the Promotion of Export and Investment (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneur Organisations (Employers) of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Among the partners of all events in 2018: the official hotel "Hyatt Regency" and "Qafqaz Point Hotel" and the tour operator "Premier Tour".