ExxonMobil ‘values’ energy cooperation with Azerbaijan
“ExxonMobil values cooperation with Azerbaijan in the energy field,” said Alistair Macleod, ExxonMobil Azerbaijan's outgoing country manager, as he met with Energy Minister Natig Aliyev. He introduced Jan Åge Hansen, the company`s new country manager, to Minister Aliyev.
They expressed confidence that ExxonMobil-Azerbaijan cooperation would continue developing during Age Hansen`s tenure. They said ExxonMobil was one of the first international oil and gas companies to start activity in Azerbaijan and now had an 8 per cent share in the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli project. ExxonMobil’s contribution to energy cooperation was hailed.
Minister Aliyev described ExxonMobil as “a reliable” partner, saying that apart from contributing to energy projects, the company had also played an active role in social programs in Azerbaijan during these years. He noted the necessity of benefiting from Exxon Mobil’s experience and capabilities in future.
They discussed prospects for expanding cooperation.
Aliyev affirmed the Azerbaijani government’s support for ExxonMobil`s incoming country manager.