FC Neftchi Executive Director attends ECA General Assembly
Baku, February 11, AZERTAC
Executive Director of Azerbaijan`s football club Neftchi Elnur Mammadov has participated in the General Assembly of the European Club Association (ECA) in Paris.
The event was attended by FIFA's acting Deputy Secretary General Marco Villiger and UEFA General Secretary Gianni Infantino.
Gianni Infantino also spoke to the clubs in his capacity as FIFA presidential candidate and presented his vision to take FIFA forward: a reformed FIFA built on transparency, robust governance, solidarity and a renewed focus on football development across the globe. His presentation received a warm response from all ECA Member Clubs.
ECA Chairman Karl-Heinz Rummenigge said: "The European clubs have a very good and long-lasting relationship with Gianni Infantino. We have achieved a lot together over the past years at UEFA level. In the spirit of football, we support Gianni. We wish him the best of luck and success for the upcoming FIFA elections."
The event brought together representatives from 143 member clubs.
Elnur Mammadov also attended a meeting of the Marketing & Communication Working Group to discuss the organization and development of upcoming football tournaments.