FM Bayramov: Azerbaijan has returned all the prisoners of war to Armenia
“Azerbaijan has handed over all the prisoners of war to Armenia fulfilling its obligations under the trilateral statement. Appropriate measures have been taken to transfer prisoners to the opposite side through mediation of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC),” the country’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov told a press conference held following the meeting with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Sweden, OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Ann Linde in Baku.
"The position of Azerbaijan on this issue is quite clear and unambiguous. In accordance with the trilateral statement, we have returned all the prisoners of war captured during and prior to military operations to the Armenian side," FM Bayramov mentioned.
“The armed persons sent from the Shirak region of Armenia to the liberated territories of Azerbaijan on November 26 are not prisoners of war. The investigation is ongoing by law enforcement authorities regarding this case. Even during these days, the Armenian side attempts to send its military personnel to the liberated territories with vehicles intended for transport of construction materials. Azerbaijan has informed the UN General Assembly of this case,” he added.