FM Mammadyarov meets Governor of Iran`s East Azerbaijan Province
Baku, October 20, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has received a delegation led by Governor of Iran`s East Azerbaijan Province Esmail Jabbarzadeh.
Hailing the development of friendly and good neighborhood relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Islamic Republic of Iran, Minister Mammadyarov said the two countries are bound together by historical, cultural and religious ties.
Governor Esmail Jabbarzadeh noted that the development of relations between the two countries is in line with the interests of both peoples. Providing comprehensive information about East Azerbaijan Province, he said there are favorable opportunities for cooperation in the fields of tourism, healthcare, science, culture and exchange of medical students.
The sides stressed the importance of the intergovernmental cooperation commission and organization of joint business forums with the aim of promoting bilateral economic and trade relations.