Films on Azerbaijan produced in Los Angeles
Supported by Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Culture and Tourism as well as Azerbaijan’s Consulate General in Los Angeles, five new documentary films on Azerbaijan were produced in the United States. The films have already been televised over 20 TV channels in the United States.
Azerbaijan’s Consulate General in Los Angeles said that the documentaries provide information about Azerbaijan’s rich and colorful culture, history, traditions, beautiful nature and tourism opportunities, they highlight the steady development of Azerbaijan as an independent nation, and the country’s positive multiculturalism and successful model of multi-faith tolerance and harmony, which allow for Muslims, Christians, Jews and representatives of other faiths to continue to live together in peace and mutual respect.
By the end of 2016, the films will be shown by 50 television stations located in 21 U.S. states, including California.
The documentaries were filmed and produced by ECONEWS Television and Radio Series functioning in Los Angeles. ECONEWS is a 3-Time EMMY-nominated series that has produced over 600 environmental television shows since 1984, and 2000 Environmental Directions Radio shows since 1977. ECONEWS is a United Nations Environment Programme Global 500 Laureate.
ECONEWS Host Nancy Pearlman and her film crew visited Azerbaijan to film the documentary shows in both Baku and various regions of Azerbaijan.