First Deputy Speaker of Azerbaijan`s Parliament meets Italian parliamentary delegation
First Deputy Speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament Ziyafat Asgarov has met Italian Parliamentary delegation.
Mr. Asgarov said Azerbaijan attached great importance to relationship with Italy. The Deputy Speaker highlighted developing inter-parliamentary ties between the two countries.
On Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Deputy Chair of Azerbaijan-Italy Inter-parliamentary Friendship Group Mauro Marino said Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity and just position was supported in both Chamber of the Italian Parliament.
Mr. Asgarov spoke about political, economic cultural ties between the two countries, and emphasized the projects carried out by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Italy. The Vice Speaker said there were good prospects for further development of cooperation.
Italian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Giampaolo Cutillo, the country`s Ambassador to Italy Mammad Ahmadzade were also present in the meeting.