Foreign military attaches visit International Military Cooperation Department of Azerbaijani Defense Ministry
Baku, September 7, AZERTAC
Chairman of the International Military Cooperation Department of Azerbaijani Defense Ministry Huseyn Mahmudov has met today with 13 military foreign attaches accredited to the country.
On the instructions of the Minister of Defense, Mr. Mahmudov informed the attaches on the command and staff military exercises which started on September 6 to check the combat readiness of all kinds of troops of the Armed Forces.
They were also informed about the aim, duration of and the number of personnel, the quantity of the armed vehicles, aircraft and other equipment and systems involved in the exercises.
Mr.Mahmudov also informed the foreign attaches about the current situation in the frontline, provocations of opposite side against civilians in residential areas located along the contact line, timely retaliatory actions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces against the enemy, numerous losses suffered by the units of Armenian armed forces.
He also touched upon the occupation of 20% of Azerbaijan`s territories by Armenia, and added the UN Security Council`s resolutions on the conflict remained unfulfilled.