Former Polish leader Kwasniewski to attend 3rd Global Shared Societies Forum in Baku
Poland’s former president, member of Nizami Ganjavi International Center Aleksander Kwasniewski will visit Azerbaijan to attend the Third Global Shared Societies Forum to be held in Baku on April 28-30.
The Polish statesman will speak at the panel meeting on "The European Union and its neighborhood policy".
Mr Kwasniewski teaches modern European policy, transatlantic relations, democratization in Central and Eastern Europe subject at Georgetown University, the U.S.
Titled “Building Trust in the Emerging World Order”, the forum will be organized by the Azerbaijan State Committee for Work with Diaspora, Nizami Ganjavi International Center and the Club de Madrid. The event will bring together state and public figures, as well as former statesmen from more than 40 countries.
About 350 delegates from 75 countries including former heads of state and government, politicians, scientists and experts will take part in the forum.