Founder and head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva meets expert of Blue Marine Foundation
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of the IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva has met Rory Moore, a marine biodiversity specialist to Azerbaijan of Blue Marine Foundation.
Leyla Aliyeva highlighted works done and achievements gained by the IDEA in the field of protection of the environment in region.
Leyla Aliyeva expressed concern on ecological situation in the Caspian Sea, especially recently observed degradation in its rich fauna and stressed the importance of benefiting from the international experience as a way out of the situation. "IDEA closely cooperates with the leading international experts specializing in the marine environment" Leyla Aliyeva said.
Rory Moore said Azerbaijan was famous with its rich fish stocks, adding there was fruitful potential for the development of the relevant field in the country.
The British expert said he would analyze fish stocks in the Caspian Sea and in internal waters and would present his report to the IDEA Public Association.
The Report will reflect recommendations on recovery of biodiversity of the Caspian Sea. Rory Moore underlined the importance of implementation of the state-of-the-art technologies and use of the scientific methods for improvement of the situation.
The Blue Marine Foundation (BLUE) is a UK registered charity set up in 2010. BLUE exists to fix the largest solvable problem on the planet - the crisis in the oceans. Mission is to increase the amount of ocean under active and effective protection from the present figure of just over 2.8% to 10% by 2020.