Fourth Vugar Gashimov Memorial underway in Shamkir
The final tournament of the fourth Vugar Gashimov Memorial is underway in Shamkir.
Shakhriyar Mammadyarov played with fire and lost today to an excellently prepared Radoslaw Wojtaszek in Round 8 of the Vugar Gashimov Memorial in Shamkir, Azerbaijan. This cut his full point lead to just half a point, as both Wesley So and Veselin Topalov drew their games.
Born in Baku in 1986, Vugar Gashimov was taught to play chess by his father at the age of six. He became Azerbaijan's champion three times: in 1995, 1996, 1998, and was also the four- time silver medalist of the European youth championship (1996-2000).
Gashimov won a bronze medal in the European Team Championship in 2007, and became the European Champion with the national team in 2009, providing the team with a decisive point in the final round.
He was also the European vice-champion in the national team in 2011 and the winner of the Reggio Emilia tournament in 2010-2011.