Franz Josef Pschierer: ‘Azerbaijan is the third important trade partner of Bavaria in CIS’
“Azerbaijan is an important trade partner of Germany. We are trying to develop our cooperation further”, Franz Josef Pschierer, State Secretary in the Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs and Media, Energy and Technology said in his interview.
At his words, there are a lot of German companies, operating successfully in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan is the third important trade partner of Bavaria in CIS and currently attaches great importance to diversification of the national economy. He also stressed that the country, which is located in the Caspian Sea region is an interesting market for quality products made in Bavaria, a long-term cooperation projects. ‘There is great potential for Bavarian companies in the field of environment and energy appliances, construction businesses, as well as infrastructure, mechanical engineering and production facilities’, Franz Josef Pschierer added.
The State Secretary also highly appreciated cooperation on the implementation of the “One belt, one road project” in Azerbaijan.