French Le Moci magazine highlights Azerbaijani realities
French Le Moci magazine has published an interview with Azerbaijani ambassador Elchin Amirbayov.
In the interview, the ambassador highlighted a number of issues, including Azerbaijan-France economic relations, the country's history and tourism potential, as well as the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Ambassador Amirbayov hailed the bilateral relations between the two countries as excellent. He described Azerbaijan as the number one economic and trade partner of France in the Southern Caucasus. “This was evidenced by the fact that in 2014 former French President Francois Hollande started his South Caucasus tour from Azerbaijan.” He pointed out that a number of intergovernmental agreements were signed during the visit. “The two countries signed an important document, in which France reaffirmed its recognition of Azerbaijan's sovereignty and territorial integrity. Azerbaijan and France also signed agreements on agricultural, transport, and energy cooperation.”
Ambassador Amirbayov said the Azerbaijani President has repeatedly visited the country at the invitation of his French counterpart.
The ambassador praised Azerbaijan's large-scale projects in energy and transportation areas.
Highlighting the aggressive policy of Armenia against Azerbaijan, ambassador Amirbayov noted that although Azerbaijan is keen to maintain good neighborly relations with all the countries, Armenia continues the occupation of 20 per cent of the historical Azerbaijani territories, Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent districts.
The ambassador also called on the French companies which have connections with Armenia to be watchful, saying that without the Azerbaijani government`s consent all the economic and commercial activities in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region are illegal and contrary to international law and Azerbaijan`s national legislation.
Ambassador Amirbayov also highlighted Azerbaijan`s tourism potential.
He also hailed the contribution of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation to strengthening cultural relations between Azerbaijan and France.