French Senators, MPs send letter to Francois Hollande on Armenian provocations
A group of French senators and MPs addressed a letter to Francois Hollande, the President of France, on recent violation of ceasefire on contact line and inflicting fires against civilians by Armenian side.
`On the night of April 2, Armed Forces of Armenia shelled fire at all the frontier positions of Azerbaijan using large-caliber weapons, mortars and grenade launchers. The armed clashes resulted in deaths and injuries among the Azerbaijani population, 2 civilians were killed and 10 got injured. Azerbaijan has taken appropriate measures to counter Armenia`s use of force against its territorial integrity and sovereignty, and to ensure the safety of civilian population and property within its internationally recognized borders. The recent actions once again proved before the international community and OSCE MG co-chairs that it is impossible to maintain status-quo.`
`Mr. President, we know that you always try to achieve peaceful solution of the conflict. Therefore, we appeal to you.`
`Armenia openly disregards the UN Security Council resolutions 822, 853, 874 and 884, which reaffirm the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and demand immediate, full and unconditional withdrawal of occupying forces from Azerbaijani territories. Illegal occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh by Armenian Republic is the main threat for peace and stability. Besides, demographic changes in Armenian-occupied territories, as well as placing of Armenian migrants in the very lands escalate tension more. `
Senators and MPs said, the OSCE MG co-chairs and the international community should immediately do their best to restore ceasefire agreement in the region and to urge Armenia to commit the UN Security Council`s resolutions. Peace and stability will come only through following the international law norms.
The letter signed by MP Jean-François Mancel, Senator Jérôme Bignon and MP, the former Justice Minister Rachida Dati concludes with the following statement: `Mr. President, we do hope that You will contribute to solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict`.