French "Le Huffington Post" portal publishes article to criticize statement adopted by European Parliament on Azerbaijan
French "Le Huffington Post" portal has published an article criticizing the tendentious statement adopted by the European Parliament about Azerbaijan.
Author Didier Chaudet, in his article said the stability in Southern Caucasus was under threat because of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. "To use the human rights issue for such aims is not right. Such approach in European diplomacy does not influence to agitation of human rights, on the contrary of that leads to losing the geopolitical point of view" the article narrates.
"Azerbaijan is an important partner for Europe in context of diversifying energy exports. Apparently European parliamentarians who attack Azerbaijan forgot the importance of such issues" the article says.