From Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
I extend my cordial congratulations to you on the occasion of Republic Day.
Your country is confidently moving forward on the path of socio-economic, scientific, technological and cultural development. Azerbaijan`s prestige on the international arena is also growing.
I note with satisfaction the high level of Russian-Azerbaijani relations, which are based on strong traditions of friendship, good neighbourliness and mutual respect. I am confident that through joint efforts we will ensure further expansion of constructive political dialogue, development of productive cooperation in all areas. This is in the vital interests of the people of our countries, and serves the strengthening of international stability and security.
Accept, Ilham Heydarovich, my sincere wishes for your robust health, prosperity and well-being, and for peace and prosperity of all your fellow countrymen.