Since the beginning of 2003, 3,428 billion cubic meters of gas have been extracted in Azerbaijan, which is by 2,6% more than scheduled volume. Some 2,766 billion cubic meters out of that volume falls to the share of SOCAR, 662,1 - to Azerbaijan International Operating Company, 72,8 million cubic meters - to joint ventures.
According to SOCAR, by estimation, production of gas will total at 5,04 billion m3, 890 million out of which will be extracted by AIOC and 4,15 billion - by SOCAR.
Azerbaijan will get extra volumes of gas as soon as Sangachal oil terminal is enlarged and gas-dewatering plant is erected. Today, oil goes through dewatering process. The obtained gas is being burnt. Construction of the new plant will allow not to burn gas but to deliver it to SOCAR, which will consequently be supplied to consumers. Gas will be burnt only in emergency cases. To realize this process SOCAR plans to fabricate a special gas receiving plant and pipeline up to Sangachal gas distribution system.