On 14 November, Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Vilayat Guliyev met with the Ambassador of Greece to Azerbaijan Mr. Mercurios Karafotias.
Press center of the Ministry of Foreign affairs reports that on occasion of Mr. Guliyev’s newly appointment to the post of the Azerbaijani minister of foreign affairs, Ambassador Mercurios Karafotias presented Minister Vilayat Guliyev a congratulation letter from the foreign minister of Greece Mr. Yorgo Papandreou. Highly appreciating friendly relations between the two countries, he has emphasized that Greece attached great importance to the development of cooperation with Azerbaijan in all fields.
The Minister highly estimated position of Greece related to the fair settlement of conflicts in the Southern Caucasus, in particular, the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. Discussed were also other issues of mutual interest.