General Salih Zeki Colak: Turkey is Azerbaijan’s key ally
Baku, November 17, AZERTAC
“Turkey is Azerbaijan’s key ally,” said commander of the Turkish Land Forces Salih Zeki Colak, who is on an official visit in Baku, as he met Azerbaijani Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov.
The Turkish General stressed that Azerbaijani-Turkish relations have ancient historical roots and are based on traditionally friendly relations. “Digging into the history we should take lessons. To be strong, we have to protect each other. We should benefit and get experience from our partnership,” he added.
Minister Hasanov hailed Azerbaijani-Turkish military cooperation. “We cooperate both in the bilateral format and through NATO. There is a great potential for developing our collaboration in the military, military-technical and military education fields.”
He underlined the importance of joint military trainings. “Our activities will continue to expand with the support of the heads of state and based on agreements and an annual action plan between our military authorities.”