Georgia reports new record-high 5,450 coronavirus cases amid wide-scale testing
Baku, December 5, AZERTAC
Record-high 5,450 new coronavirus cases have been reported in Georgia over the last 24 hours amid wide-scale testing carried out throughout the country, according to Agenda.Ge.
Deputy Head of the Task Force under the Interagency Coordination Council Berdia Sichinava has announced at a news briefing today that 10,379 PCR and 7,716 rapid tests were conducted throughout the day yesterday.
Out of the new 5,450 new cases 2,053 were reported in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi.
As of now the number of total cases confirmed since late-February stands at 158,154 in Georgia.
Meanwhile, Sichinava said that 2,306 individuals have recovered, increasing the overall recoveries to 129,210; with 37 new fatalities the number of coronavirus-related deaths now stands at 1,462, while 27,456 people remain infected with COVID-19.
Earlier this week Berdia Sichinava announced that a special working group has been established in Georgia that will oversee the Covid-19 vaccination process, which is responsible for ensuring the timely import of the vaccines and to supervise infrastructural and logistics processes.