German journalists informed about realities of Azerbaijan
A meeting has been held at Azerbaijani Embassy in Germany with the members of German Journalists` Union.
The meeting featured a demonstration of video on Baku 2015 First European Games.
They exchanged views on preparation of First European Games, establishing state-of the-art sport infrastructure in Azerbaijan, the international sport events hosted by the country.
Ambassador Farid Shahbazov highlighted history, current state of Azerbaijani-German relations, as well as reciprocal visits, cooperation in political, economic and cultural fields.
He also spoke about the working visit of President Ilham Aliyev, saying this paved importance contributions to the development of bilateral relations.
The Ambassador also provided an insight into cause and consequences of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Parviz Shahbazov socio-economic achievements of Azerbaijan gained over the last years.
Councillor of the Embassy Rizvan Nabiyev delivered a speech at the event. He highlighted place and role of energy cooperation in Azerbaijan`s foreign policy, as well as the heavy results of Armenia`s aggressive policy.
Rizvan Nabiyev also spoke about the role of Azerbaijan in ensuring the energy security of Europe, as well as Shahdeniz 2 gas, TAP, TANAP projects, the current obstacle to energy cooperation with Europe.