German newspaper highlights trilateral meeting of Azerbaijani President, President of European Council and PM of Armenia in Brussels
German Süddeutsche Zeitung newspaper has published an article highlighting the trilateral meeting of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, President of the European Council Charles Michel and Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan in Brussels and its results.
The article emphasized that following the war between Armenia and Azerbaijan both sides demonstrated their desire to move rapidly towards a peace agreement between their countries.
The article also mentioned that the Foreign Ministers of both countries were given relevant instructions to work on the preparation of a future peace treaty.
“It was also agreed to convene a Joint Border Commission whose mandate will be to delimit the bilateral border between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and ensure a stable security situation along, and in the vicinity of, the borderline,” the article emphasized.