Get closer to the Games with and #BiginBaku
Baku 2015's online presence will soon take the final step in its evolution into a fully integrated, interactive hub offering an immersive user experience across web and social media platforms.
The European Games’ web outreach is centred around official site, which will stream live video of ceremonies and sport competitions from June 12-28. The website will also offer full competition information, including latest news, results, daily schedules, medal table and biographies of the 6,000 athletes who will take part in the Games.
The official Baku 2015 mobile app, a feature-packed guide to the Games, was launched last week, and will also offer live results of all Baku 2015 competitions, as well as behind-the-scenes information on venues, sports, and athletes.
The action will begin this Friday, with live video coverage of the spectacular Opening Ceremony, to be shown at 9pm Baku time on and YouTube. and the mobile app are complemented by, a social media hub designed to engage users in Baku’s vibrant city life and involve them in the excitement gripping the nation’s capital. Both channels feature full Twitter, Facebook, YouTube, and Instagram integration, maximising the reach of both sport and cultural content.
This unique multi-channel approach brings users closer to the Baku 2015 sporting competitions, while capturing the ambiance and charm of the Azerbaijani capital, resulting in an innovative experience across media and platforms.