Giorgi Gakharia: Azerbaijan and Georgia are very reliable and close economic partners
Tbilisi, October 11, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijan and Georgia are very reliable and close economic partners. Cooperation between the two countries in the fields of energy and transport is of great international importance,” said Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia as he commented on the results of his visit to Azerbaijan at a meeting of the government.
“My first visit to Azerbaijan as Georgia`s Prime Minister is not a coincidence. Going beyond the bounds of bilateral and regional cooperation, relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia reached the status of the most important international cooperation,” the prime minister said.
“This cooperation is fruitful and expresses both countries` interests. The events taking place in the region induce us to fruitful cooperation for ensuring the two countries` stability and security," Gakharia added.