Global presentation of innovative Azerbaijani brand of “Asan Imza” continues
Baku, September 17, AZERTAC
“Asan Imza” has been presented at World Smart Week 2015, one of the prestigious events dedicated to the topics of e- & m-ID, contactless services, smart infrastructure solutions and cyber security, which took place on September 15-17, 2015 in Marseille, France. During the three days the global IT industry has been provided an interactive venue for discussing innovative trends and new opportunities in the spheres as Internet of Things (IoT), machine-to-machine communications (M2M), contactless technologies, digital security and smart cities.
The founder of Azerbaijani “B.EST Solutions” LLC, Mrs. Jana Krimpe also joined World Smart Week 2015 and delivered a speech at “World e-ID & Cybersecurity” conference held within the Week. During her presentation titled “Mobile ID – strong authentication tool for e-services”, which took place under the plenary session “Mobile ID – from eGov to mGov”, the participants were informed about the unique experience of Azerbaijan in the field of simplification of access to e-services and introduction of m-government concept with the help of mobile ID technology – “Asan Imza”. The presentation also covered such topics as development of mobile ID infrastructure based on public-private partnership, functioning of “Asan Imza” technology and various cases of its usage ranging from e-services to unparalleled cross-border online platforms. The conference participants were familiarized with the Azerbaijani mobile ID model representing a centralized mechanism of interaction and ensuring highest security for all involved parties. It was mentioned that flexibility and ubiquity of this solution are the principal advantages in the process of deployment of a mobile ID technology by e-service providers, and ensure unprecedentedly rapid rate of subsequent development, thus generating high international interest to “Asan Imza” technology.
During the conference the audience was also provided with a snapshot of the development of e-services and social innovations in Azerbaijan; in particular about the concept of “ASAN Service”, the Azerbaijani model of provision of socially-oriented services to the public, the portal “AsanPay”, a single platform intended for online payment of state penalties and fees as well as public utilities, and unparalleled mechanism of interaction of “Asan Imza” and Call Centre of Ministry of Taxes aiming to provide certain tax services in a most convenient way. The presentation of the Azerbaijani brand “Asan Imza” attracted a great interest of the audience.
In light of attractive export potential, the technology of “Asan Imza” is regularly presented at various international industry events under the slogan “Made in Azerbaijan”. Along with Azerbaijan, the “World e-ID & Cybersecurity” conference was attended by more than 80 speakers from such countries as Australia, Spain, France, USA, Germany, Great Britain, Norway, Estonia, Czech Republic, China etc.
World Smart Week 2015 is a venue for five large-scale conferences (“Smart Contactless World”, “M2M Innovation World”, “World e-ID & Cybersecurity”, “Connect Security World”, “Smart Cities Day”) and exhibition “Smart Innovation Show”, bringing together 250 speakers and 1500 delegates from around the globe. The event is supported by such institutional partners as World Bank, European Commission, Marseille City Administration, Association of Smart Security Industry – EUROSMART and others.
“B.EST Solutions” is the developer and operator of “Asan İmza” mobile authentication and signature service designated for granting of ubiquitous access to public and private e-services as well as signing of e-documents just by means of a mobile phone.