Globale Diplomatie.com posts Azerbaijani Ambasador's interview
Paris, October 16, AZERTAC
France-based Globale Diplomatie.com website has issued Azerbaijani Ambassador to the country Elchin Amirbayov`s interview on the consequences of Armenia`s aggressive policy.
The Ambassador responded to questions related to the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Azerbaijan`s hosting firstever European Games, as well as other international sport events, development of tourism and a number of other issues.
He hailed the activities carried out to promote Azerbaijani history and culture at international level, expressed his regret on French media`s weakly highlighting the information about Azerbaijan.
Highlighting the economic accomplishments of Azerbaijan, the Ambassador noted that in order to reduce dependence on oil and gas revenues in recent years, development of tourism, new technologies and agriculture in the country has become a key priority.
He described Azerbaijan as a country located at the crossroads of civilizations, on the Great Silk Road where Jews, Christians and Moslems live together in peace. He said "Today, Azerbaijan is an example of co-existence in the world which is full of ethnic and religious conflicts."
The Ambassador noted that Azerbaijan aimed to inform the international community about the key problem of the country - the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and its consequences. He underlined that Nagorno-Karabakh region and 7 adjacent districts, occupied by Armenia, were the historical lands of Azerbaijan. The Azerbaijani diplomat drew the attention to Armenia`s ethnic cleansing policy against Azerbaijanis, destruction of historical and cultural heritage in the occupied Azerbaijani territories. He said that Armenia was not interested in changing the current status quo in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The heads of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair countries have stated that the current status quo is unacceptable. The diplomat stressed that according to the Helsinki Final Act, the principle of inviolability of borders is above the principle of self-determination of peoples.
Expressing his regret on the fact that one country`s occupation of the other country's territory was not highlighted sufficiently in European media in 2015, the ambassador underlined this conflict a threat to stability not only in the South Caucasus, but also in Europe.
"Armenian separatists` visits to France and some French MPs illegal visits to the occupied Azerbaijani lands are regrettable," he added.
Mr. Amirbayov said that the ideas sounded in the program aired on France 2 TV channel were absolutely of slanderous character.
"Today all political parties, media outlets are freely operating in Azerbaijan. We have internet freedom and gender equality in the country. Azerbaijan is a secular republic where harmonious coexistence between peoples and religions dominates," he said.