‘Great burden of bringing people and cultures closer to each other falls on the media’ VIDEO
Director General of AZERTAC Aslan Aslanov has said great burden of bringing people and cultures closer to each other falls on the media. He met head of Branding Latin America Group Rodolfo Milesi, who visited Baku to join the “AITF Baku 2015” Tourism Fair, and adviser for Political Affairs at the Argentine Embassy Gabriel Alejandro Jorquera.
The Director General hailed the relations between Azerbaijan and Argentina in various fields, and also highlighted close partnership between AZERTAC and Argentine TELAM agency.
“Both agencies support each other in international news organizations. TELAM is a permanent participant of the events held in Azerbaijan and the agency constructively cooperates with AZERTAC as part of the meetings of the News Agencies World Council (NACO),” Mr. Aslanov added.
Mr. Alejandro Jorquera said close partnership of the two countries` leading news agencies positively influenced the development of cultural relations, and praised AZERTAC`s strides on the international news arena.
Mr. Milesi said Argentina already twice attended AITF 2015 International Tourism Fair, adding the development of tourism would give a push to the expansion of cultural and economic cooperation between the two countries.
He said the amount of visas from Azerbaijan to Argentina grew two-fold last year in comparison with 2013.
“Argentina was the first Latin American country to participate in this fair. Music, cuisine and tourism potential of Argentina will be presented in the fair,” he added.
They exchanged views on the role of the international news platforms in promoting culture.