Head of Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev attends international meeting for security issues
An Azerbaijani delegation led by head of the Presidential Administration, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev have attended the 10th international meeting of High Representatives Security Issues held in Ufa, Russian Federation.
The meeting which brought together representatives of 119 countries, focused on the issues of ensuring national security and sustainable economic and social development amid growing hybrid threats.
Addressing the event, head of the Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev highlighted the measures taken in Azerbaijan to predict, avoid and prevent hybrid threats.
The meeting agenda also includes the issues of cooperation in emergency humanitarian response area, international information security system, as well as cooperation in the fight against the spread of terrorist ideology.
As part of the event, head of the Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev held bilateral meetings with Russian Secretary Security Council Secretary Nikolai Patrushev, State Secretary of the Security Council of Belarus Stanislav Zas, Secretary of the Supreme Security Council of Moldova Arthur Gumenyuk and Kyrgyz Security Council Secretary Damir Saginbayev.