Head of Russian Information and Cultural Center visits AZERTAC VIDEO
Baku, February 19, AZERTAC
Newly appointed Head of the Russian Information and Cultural Center Irek Zinnurov has today visited Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) to meet with its Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov.
The sides discussed cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia in the field of media. Aslan Aslanov highlighted the activities of AZERTAC. He pointed to AZERTAC’s place in the global information space, saying the agency is represented in the governing bodies of both international and regional media outlets.
Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov underlined AZERTAC’s long-term successful cooperation with many influential news agencies, including Russian TASS news agency. “The two leading news agencies of our countries conduct regular exchange of information and experience, as well as implement joint projects. AZERTAC, which wires news in 8 languages, has bureaus in 21 countries, including in Russia,” Aslan Aslanov said.
He noted that AZERTAC provides information support to a number of international events held in Azerbaijan. The agency is actively involved in organization of media roundtables on the sidelines of the Baku International Humanitarian Forum.
Irek Zinnurov affirmed readiness to provide comprehensive support for further development of relations between the two countries in the areas of culture, tourism, education and media. He praised the importance attached to the Russian language and culture in Azerbaijan, noting that diasporas of both countries play an active role in the life of society.
The sides exchanged views on the role of media in the mutual promotion of national cultures, the implementation of joint projects, the cooperation in the field of information and other issues of mutual interest.