Heads of Azerbaijani, Turkish, Georgian transport bodies meet in Tbilisi
Tbilisi, February 12 AZERTAC
The Georgian capital of Tbilisi has hosted a meeting of the Working Group of the trilateral Coordination Council on Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project.
The meeting discussed progress of construction of the railway, current problems, railway transportation among Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, and cooperation prospects.
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Dimitry Kumsishvili highlighted Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, Great Silk Road, as well as large-scale projects carried out in the region.
He said these projects serve to strengthening relations, developing the tourism potential and enhancing the economic-trade turnover among the states and nations.
Ziya Mammadov stressed the importance of the project. The Minister said this project would play an importance role in development of economic, socio-cultural relations among the three countries. He said Azerbaijan attached great importance to development of this project, which will unite Europe and Asia.
Minister of Transport, Maritime and Communication of Turkey Binali Yildirim said his country supported this project, saying Turkey would try its best for successful completion of railway.
Following the meeting, the Ministers held a press conference.