Hikmat Hajiyev: French parliamentary delegation`s visit to Armenia is one-sided and biased
Baku, October 25, AZERTAC
Armenian media inform about a visit of a French parliamentary delegation to Armenia and the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, said Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev.
Hikmat Hajiyev said: “While Armenia's military aggression against Azerbaijan continues, and official Yerevan commits terrorist acts and mass war crimes against the Azerbaijani civilian population using ballistic missiles, the visit of the French parliamentary delegation to Armenia is one-sided and biased. It is not a secret that the majority of the visiting French parliamentarians are affiliated with Armenian lobby circles and funded by the Armenian lobby.
France is a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group. The co-chair countries must ensure neutrality and impartiality in their mediation mission. This visit overshadows France's neutrality as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group.
Amidst this sensitive period, such provocative steps rightly cause outrage among the Azerbaijani public.
This visit does not serve to reduce tensions in the region. On the contrary, it encourages Armenia to commit new war crimes against the civilian population of Azerbaijan, especially children, and continue the policy of aggression against Azerbaijan.
We recommend that at the meeting with the Armenian Prime Minister, the French parliamentary delegation remind his responsibility for the war crimes, especially for the firing of ballistic and reactive missiles on Azerbaijan’s Ganja, Tartar, Mingachevir and other cities, which resulted in the death of especially civilians.”