Hikmat Hajiyev: We condemn any attempt to politicize the court verdict over Khadija Ismayilova
Baku, September 2, AZERTAC
We strongly condemn and consider unacceptable the interference in the court`s decision related to Khadija Ismayilova, attempts to politicize and distort its essence, as well as relations of purely legal issue in the form of political statements, said spokesman of Azerbaijan`s Foreign Ministry Hikmat Hajiyev as he commented on the US State Department, the British Minister for European Affairs, European Union and other organizations` statements on the verdict over Khadija Ismayilova.
Mr. Hajiyev said Khadija Ismayilova is convicted under the Criminal Code`s articles 179.3.2 (assignment or waste in large size), 192.2.2 (illegal business), 213.1 (tax evasion) and 308.2 (abuse of power).
Unfortunately, there was a biased approach like intervention in and pressure on the investigation, and attempts to politicize it even at the time the charges against Khadija Ismayilova were still under investigation.
"These attempts are considered direct intervention in Azerbaijan`s sovereignty," he stressed.
Such kind of attempts are considered as a direct interference in the sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs has repeatedly said that the independence of the judiciary and the rule of law have been fully ensured in the Republic of Azerbaijan. The Court`s verdict should be respected. It is identified by law that every citizen has right to appeal decisions of the court, Hikmat Hajiyev said.